Privacy Statement

We Respect Your Privacy

ServiceIQ respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us. This Privacy Statement outlines what information we collect and how ServiceIQ will use and manage any personal information that we collect about you, either online or via hard copy documents. We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. We keep the current version on our website or you may obtain a copy of it from our Privacy Officer (see contact details at the end of this statement). 

General Statement:

ServiceIQ will collect, use, store and disclose personal information relating to trainees, apprentices, and others known as “customers” in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 and the Identity Information Confirmation Act 2012. Where practicable all information is obtained directly from the customer via a Training Agreement, or from a nominated agent. Personal information that ServiceIQ collects may be obtained or verified through relevant government departments, Crown entities or other education agencies (collectively referred to as agencies). 

Generally, we collect and use personal information to meet our reporting obligations under the Education Act 1989. We also use personal information to provide you with products and services that you require, and to help us develop new products and services that meet your needs. 

Sharing Information

In order to conduct its proper business and as required under the Education Act 1989, and other laws, regulations and contractual agreements by which it is bound, ServiceIQ may use personal information it holds and may disclose that personal information to agencies such as government departments, bodies responsible for course moderation and professional accreditation or membership, agencies for support and pastoral care, and employers. 

Such agencies may include:

- The Ministry of Education
- The Tertiary Education Commission
- The Ministry of Social Development
- Ministry of Business Innovation and Employment
- Other Education organisations
- Course moderation or accreditation bodies
- Education New Zealand - Employers
- New Zealand Qualifications Authority
- Department of Internal Affairs.

Information that ServiceIQ shares with agencies is either customer specific (typically name, National Student Number (NSN), date of birth, current contact details, employment status, and residency status) or cohort specific (aggregated statistical information that does not identify individual customers).

We will use personal information you provide only for the purpose consistent with the reason you provided it. ServiceIQ will not share customer’s personal information with persons or agencies other than those identified in the notice unless ServiceIQ has asked for and obtained a customer’s explicit consent. 

ServiceIQ uses customer information to meet government agency funding and reporting requirements. ServiceIQ also uses personal information to ensure that when customers register for one of ServiceIQ’s programmes that the customer’s identity matches records already held by ServiceIQ. 

Your personal information may be viewed by site administrators, ServiceIQ staff and contractors providing administration or other services to ServiceIQ. 


Just browsing the ServiceIQ website?

When you visit our website to read or download information, we automatically record non-personal information, including: - The type of browser you used
- Your service address (IP)
- The date, time and duration of your visit to the site
- The pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded 

ServiceIQ uses Google Analytics to create summary statistics that allow us to:
- assess the number of visitors to different sections of the website
- discover what information is most and least used
- determine technical design specifications
- help make our site more useful to visitors. 

You can access and use our website with cookies disabled in your browser settings. Disabling cookies will not stop you browsing the ServiceIQ website however it will mean that:

- you can no longer subscribe, manage your subscriptions or unsubscribe, and
- you will not get improved browsing experiences that cookies enable.

Rights of access and correction of personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to ServiceIQ. ServiceIQ will require proof of your identity before providing you with your personal information. ServiceIQ will require proof that you have authorised another person to obtain your information before releasing it.

You may choose the self-service option to update your personal information at any time by logging in and saving any relevant changes to your online dashboard. 

Information Security

All information collected by ServiceIQ is stored on servers owned, managed and backed up by Microsoft in one of their Australian datacentres. All data is protected by encryption in Microsoft datacentres. While information is being accessed, ServiceIQ follows industry-level cryptographic standards such as SSL/TLS and AES. 

ServiceIQ uses Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online as our core system which adheres to international and industry-specific compliance standards, including ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27018, FedRAMP for Dynamics CRM Online for Government, SOC 1 and SOC 2 Type II. 

Transactions

If you make a purchase through the ServiceIQ website, we process your credit card details securely over the internet using the DPS gateway. ServiceIQ does not record or store your credit card details. We recommend that you take appropriate security precautions when accessing the internet via public WI-FI networks or shared computers. 

If you make a purchase through other means directly with ServiceIQ, then you will need a credit account or another pre-authorised method of payment. 

Complaints, queries, and concerns

If you have any queries or concerns about our website Privacy Statement, or want to make a complaint, please contact ServiceIQ’s Privacy Officer: 


Email: privacy@serviceiq.org.nz

Phone: 0800 863 693

Post: Privacy Officer, ServiceIQ, PO Box 25522, Wellington 6146. 

It is ServiceIQ’s policy to handle complaints in a timely, effective, fair and consistent manner. Upon receipt of any complaint ServiceIQ will communicate with you, setting out the details of the person

who will manage your complaint and the expected response time. ServiceIQ endeavours to make a decision on all written complaints within 20 working days after the complaint is received. If we need more time to resolve your complaint we will contact you explaining the reasons for this. 

Privacy Commissioner

If you are not happy with our response to any privacy-related concern you have raised with us, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner: 

Web: www.privacy.org.nz
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz
Phone: (04) 474 7590 (Wgtn) (09) 302 8680 (Akld)
Post: Office of the Privacy Commissioner PO Box 10 094 Wellington, NZ